CONTACT
Call us today on: 01934 713 013
Coronation House, The Borough, Wedmore, Somerset, BS28 4EG

Privacy Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the information Commissioner’s website as well as our progressional guidesline and requirements.

The Data Controller is Perter Sedgwick.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.wedmoredental.co.uk, at reception by email if you contact [email protected] by calling 01934 713013.

The categories of data we process are:

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf  and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to a secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention policy procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commissioner’s website . Here are some practical examples of your rights:

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Peter Sedgwick in writing to Wedmore Dental Practice, Coronation House, The Borough, Wedmore Somerset, BS28 4EG.

We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data . You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint .

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×